Accident Summary Nr: 14511737 - STRUCK AND FATALLY CUT BY AIR CONDITIONER FAN BLADES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103608451 | 07/15/1986 | 4311 | 0 | U. S. Postal Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MEMBER OF THE POST OFFICE MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT, HAD BEEN GIVEN THE JOB OF REPLACING V-BELTS ON A ROOFTOP AIR CONDITIONER. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. HE DID NOT LOCK OUT POWER TO THE AIR CONDITIONER. WHEN THE ENERGIZED UNIT SUDDENLY STARTED UP, THE FAN BLADES STRUCK HIM, INFLICTING FATAL CUTS. HE APPARENTLY BLED TO DEATH. HIS BODY WAS DISCOVERED THE NEXT DAY AT 11:15 AM. THE EMPLOYEE HAD DONE THIS TYPE OF WORK SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE. THE AIR CONDITIONER FAN BLADES WERE 45 1/2 INCHES LONG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103608451 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |