Accident Summary Nr: 14511729 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF BARGE DECK AND DROWNED IN LAKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103608766 | 07/24/1986 | 1629 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 PM ON JULY 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT A GROUP OF CONCRETE FINISHERS WORKING FROM A BARGE-SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD. HE INTENDED TO LEAVE THE LAKE/DAM CONSTRUCTION AREA FOR THE DAY. HE WALKED TO THE FAR SIDE OF THE 30 FOOT SQUARE BARGE, REMOVED HIS GLASSES AND HARD HAT AND APPARENTLY LEANED OVER THE UNGUARDED DECK TO WASH. HE FELL INTO THE WATER 2 FEET BELOW THE DECK AND DROWNED IN THE 25 FOOT DEEP LAKE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING A BUOYANT VEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103608766 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |