Accident Summary Nr: 14511711 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14511711 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10360980607/22/198617410B & B Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to dismantle a scaffold. He was standing on the walking surface at the top of the fourth 6-foot-section jack. Employee # 1 removed a floor board, and put it down where it did not overlap another board. He then he saw a coworker untying a section that was secured to another scaffold. Employee #1 grabbed the section of scaffold, turned around, and stepped on the board that he had removed and set down. The board shifted and he fell 24 ft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BOARD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103609806 Fatality Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices