Accident Summary Nr: 14511695 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - AUGER CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103609418 | 07/17/1986 | 0111 | 0 | James A. Lucus Farms |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A PORTABLE GRAIN AUGER FROM ONE GRAIN STORAGE SILO TO ANOTHER. THE AUGER WAS IN A VERTICAL POSITION AS IT WAS BEING MOVED. IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 28 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED; THE FOURTH RECEIVED AN ELECTRICAL BURN ON HIS HIP, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103609418 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103609418 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103609418 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103609418 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |