Accident Summary Nr: 14511679 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17503749 | 06/03/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Trinity Engineering Testing Corp. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 2, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AS THE CREW OF A FOUNDATION CORE DRILLING UNIT. THEY WERE USING TWO TRUCKS; ONE FOR THE DRILLING RIG AND ONE WITH A WATER TANK FOR THE WATER TRUCK. THEY HAD FINISHED CORING AND WERE MOVING THE TRUCKS BACK TO THE YARD. THE DRILLING RIG TRUCK BECAME STUCK IN A MUDDY FIELD. EMPLOYEE #1, THE DRIVER OF THE WATER TRUCK, ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE DRILLING RIG TRUCK OUT OF THE MUD. THIS ATTEMPT FAILED AS THE WATER TRUCK WHEELS SPUN. THE SUPERVISOR TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO GET OUT OF THE WATER TRUCK SO HE (THE SUPERVISOR) COULD REPOSITION THE WATER TRUCK AND MAKE ANOTHER ATTEMPT. THE SUPERVISOR TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO UNHOOK THE TOW CABLE AFTER THE SUPERVISOR BACKED UP TO GET SOME SLACK. THIS WAS DONE. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE STUCK DRILL RIG TRUCK AS THE SUPERVISOR, IN THE WATER TRUCK, ATTEMPTED TO GO FORWARD TO REPOSITION THE WATER TRUCK. THE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY DIED. AS THE SUPERVISOR WAS ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE WATER TRUCK ROLLED BACKWARDS DOWN THE INCLINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED, IN THE PELVIC AREA, BETWEEN THE BACK OF THE WATER TRUCK AND THE FRONT OF THE DRILLING RIG TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17503749 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |