Accident Summary Nr: 14511661 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14511661 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10360707305/27/198616110P.A. Stark Construction Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONTROL OF A TAMPO ROLLER-COMPACTOR AS HE CAME DOWN A STEEP INCLINE. HE HIT A WATER HYDRANT AND INLET, FLIPPING OVER TWICE. HE WAS THROWN FROM THE ROLLER, THEN STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY IT.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103607073 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported