Accident Summary Nr: 14511646 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14511646 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10360627305/23/198616290Garney Companies, Inc.

Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION WORKER WAS CONNECTING A CHAIN SLING SUSPENDED FROM A TRUCK CRANE ONTO TWO 20-FOOT LENGTHS OF 8-INCH PIPE RESTING ON THE GROUND. AS THE CRANE HOISTED THE PIPE TO PLACE IT ONTO A TRUCK BED FOR TRANSPORT, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CONSTRUCTION WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103606273 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.