Accident Summary Nr: 14511646 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103606273 | 05/23/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Garney Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION WORKER WAS CONNECTING A CHAIN SLING SUSPENDED FROM A TRUCK CRANE ONTO TWO 20-FOOT LENGTHS OF 8-INCH PIPE RESTING ON THE GROUND. AS THE CRANE HOISTED THE PIPE TO PLACE IT ONTO A TRUCK BED FOR TRANSPORT, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CONSTRUCTION WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103606273 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |