Accident Summary Nr: 14511638 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17499310 | 04/30/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Howard M. Lawder Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 6 1/2 to 7 ft deep trench using a hand shovel to remove dirt from around a telephone cable. There was a gas line adjacent to one side of the trench, and that side caved in. Employee #1 was pinned at about waist level, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17499310 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |