Accident Summary Nr: 14511638 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14511638 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749931004/30/198616230Howard M. Lawder Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 6 1/2 to 7 ft deep trench using a hand shovel to remove dirt from around a telephone cable. There was a gas line adjacent to one side of the trench, and that side caved in. Employee #1 was pinned at about waist level, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17499310 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported