Accident Summary Nr: 14511620 - Employee killed in fall from destabilized crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17505090 | 04/02/1986 | 5084 | 0 | Aire & Electric Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a bridge crane. The coworker had gone to turn off the power when he heard a noise. He saw the crane's support cable break and the crane. begin to rock. Employee #1, who was working on the motor, lost his balance and fell 37 ft 6 in. to his death. He was not wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17505090 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |