Accident Summary Nr: 14511612 - SCUBA DIVER DROWNED WHEN AIR SUPPLY RAN OUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17504309 | 03/21/1986 | 7389 | 0 | William L. Stoner Dba Texas Gulf Sports |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, HIS EMPLOYER (A CERTIFIED DIVER), AND ONE OTHER DIVER WERE DIVING IN A GOLF COURSE WATER TRAP TO RECOVER LOST GOLF BALLS. THE WATER TRAP WAS ABOUT 175 FEET ACROSS AND 12 TO 16 FEET IN DEPTH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A NOVICE DIVER, WORKING FOR 2 WEEKS AS A SCUBA AND HOOKA DIVER WITHOUT ANY MEDICAL EVALUATION OR NECESSARY TRAINING. HE LACKED THE KNOWLEDGE TO PROPERLY MONITOR HIS AIR SUPPLY, OR TO INFLATE HIS BOUANCY VEST AND DETACH HIS WEIGHT BELT IN CASE OF AN EMERGENCY. ALL THREE DIVERS WERE UNDER WATER AT THE SAME, TIME WITHOUT VISUAL CONTACT, AND WITHOUT A DIVE MASTER ON THE SURFACE FOR ASSISTANCE IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS. EMPLOYEE #1'S AIR SUPPLY RAN OUT WHILE HE WAS UNDER WATER AND HE DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17504309 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |