Accident Summary Nr: 14511604 - WIND BLEW BUILDING FRAME OVER, INJURING EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14511604 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1750490303/06/198615420Rio Properties

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE FRAMING A ONE STORY ROW BUILDING. THE WALLS HAD BEEN FRAMED, THE TRUSSES EMPLACED AND WORK BEGUN ON INSTALLING THE ROOF STRINGERS. THE WALL WHICH BLEW OVER HAD BEEN COVERED WITH SHEET ROCK AND BRACED WITH 15 GUAGE METAL STUDS. THE BRACES WERE ATTACHED TO THE SLAB BY ONE 3/4 INCH BY 9/64 INCH RAMSET FASTENER. A TOTAL OF TEN BRACES WERE FOUND IN THE COLLAPSED BUILDING. THE BRACES WERE SUPPORTING A 178 FOOT LONG SECTION OF WALL. WINDS OF APPROXIMATELY 30 MPH STRUCK THE WALL. THE BRACE CONNECTIONS FAILED AND THE BUILDING COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SLIGHTLY INJURED.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17504903 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 17504903 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported