Accident: 14511596 - Fall From Roof-Steel Erection
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
17507005 | 02/14/1986 | 1791 | Tkadlec Steel Erection Co. |
EMPLOYEE FELL 142 FEET. EMPLOYEE NO 1 & EMPLOYEE NO 2 WERE MAKING INITIAL CONNECTIONS. EMPLOYEE-NO 1 WAS SITTING ON 14" TUBE AND HAD BOLTED DOWN. EMPLOYEE NO 2 HAD PROBLEMS MAKING TOP CONNECTION. EMPLOYEE NO 1 STARTED UNBOLTING AND ASKED CRANE OPERATOR FOR SLACK AT THAT TIME HE TURNED TO GET OR PUT SOMETHING IN HIS POUCH. WHEN HE TURNED AROUND THE BEAM MOVED TOWARD HIS SHOULDER AND HE PUSHED AWAY FROM THE BEAM CAUSING HIM TO FALL APPROXIMATELY 142 FEET RESULTING IN HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17507005 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |