Accident Summary Nr: 14511547 - EMPLOYEE ENTERED TANK FILLED WITH NITROGEN; WAS ASPHYXIATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17501537 | 02/20/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Hydra Rig Cryogenics, Inc. |
Abstract: A 2000 GALLON TANK WAS BEING PURGED OVERNIGHT WITH HOT NITROGEN GAS. ON SATURDAY MORNING, JANUARY 25, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE PLANT MANAGER WENT TO CHECK IF THE TANK WAS WARM. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE MANHOLE COVER AND NOTICED THAT THE INNER VESSEL WAS WARM. A CUSTOMER CAME IN. THE CUSTOMER AND THE PLANT MANAGER WENT TO THE SHOP OFFICE TO TALK. FIVE MINUTES LATER THE VICE PRESIDENT ARRIVED AND WENT TO THE PAINT SHOP LOCATED ON THE WESTSIDE OF THE BUILDING. HE THEN WENT TO THE SHOP OFFICE TO SEE THE PLANT MANAGER. AT THIS TIME IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE TANK AND UNCONSCIOUS. THE PLANT MANAGER IMMEDIATELY FLOODED THE TANK WITH SHOP AIR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE TANK AND GIVEN CPR. THE AMBULANCE ARRIVED AND TOOK EMPLOYEE#1 TO THE EMERGENCY HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17501537 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |