Accident Summary Nr: 14511539 - Four employees injured in fall when scaffold plank falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17504960 | 03/13/1986 | 1741 | 0 | S & S Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were on a scaffold when a slag-filled weld on a bracket broke. The plank supported by the bracket, along with the employees, fell 10 ft 5 in. to the ground. They sustained injures and Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17504960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17504960 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17504960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17504960 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |