Accident Summary Nr: 14511521 - STRUCK BY FALLING COMPRESSED GAS CYLINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17506239 | 02/11/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Avery Mays Construction Co. |
Abstract: A CRANE WAS LIFTING OXYGEN AND ACETYLENE CYLINDERS ON A TORCH CART OUT OF A STAIRWELL ON A PENTHOUSE ROOF. WITH THE CRANE BLOCK IN THE FULL UP POSITION, THE LOAD WOULD NOT CLEAR THE LIP AT THE ROOF'S EDGE. THE CRANE OPERATOR INSTRUCTED THE HOOK-UP LABORER TO LIFT THE CART OVER THE LIP. WHEN THE CART WAS LIFTED THE CHOKER SLING WENT SLACK, ALLOWING THE ACETYLENE BOTTLE TO SLIDE OFF OF THE BOTTOM OF THE CART AND OUT OF THE CHOKER. THE CYLINDER FELL 78 FEET, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING AT GROUND LEVEL. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17506239 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |