Accident Summary Nr: 14511497 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17507237 | 01/21/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Red Simpson, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES OF A POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR WERE SETTING NEW POLES FOR OVERHEAD POWER LINES AND STRINGING NEW CONDUCTORS ON THE POLES TO REPLACE THE EXISTING LINES. THE EXISTING SECONDARY AND COMMUNICATIONS CONDUCTORS WERE ALSO BEING TRANSFERRED TO THE NEW POLES. A NEW POLE HAD BEEN SET NEXT TO AN OLD ONE. THE NEW PRIMARY AND NEUTRAL LINES HAD BEEN STRUNG ON THE NEW POLE, BUT HAD NOT BEEN ENERGIZED. THE OLD POLE STILL HAD PRIMARY, SECONDARY, TELEPHONE, AND CABLE TELEVISION LINES ATTACHED TO IT. A JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN AND AN APPRENTICE WERE TO ATTACH A COPPER GROUND WIRE TO THE NEUTRAL LINE ON THE NEW POLE. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO WORK THIS POLE FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. HOWEVER, THE LINEMAN DISREGARDED THESE INSTRUCTIONS AND CLIMBED THE NEW POLE. THE APPRENTICE WARNED HIM THAT HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE ENERGIZED PRIMARY LINES ON THE OLD POLE. THE APPRENTICE WENT UP IN THE AERIAL LIFT TO TAKE A RUBBER SLEEVE AND GLOVES TO HIM. AS THE LINEMAN WAS PUTTING THE SLEEVE ON THE EXISTING LINE, THE SLEEVE SLIPPED; AND HE CONTACTED A 12.5-KILOVOLT LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17507237 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |