Accident Summary Nr: 14511489 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY FALLING A-FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100295039 | 01/17/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Saw Drilling Inc., Rig #4 |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 AM ON JANUARY 16, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY A FALLING A-FRAME. THE A-FRAME WAS MOUNTED ON THE BACK OF A MACK-9 FLAT BED TRUCK, AND WAS BEING USED TO LOAD A FUEL TANK ON THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND AND CRUSHED BY THE FRAME. THE CONTROL FOR THE A-FRAME IS LOCATED ON THE TRUCK BED, NEAR THE CAB, AND IS OPERATED BY THE DRIVER. THE CONTROL WAS NOT TOUCHED BY ANYONE, NOR DID THE EQUIPMENT MALFUNCTION. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHAT CAUSED THE A-FRAME TO FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100295039 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |