Accident Summary Nr: 14511463 - One killed, one injured when struck by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14511463 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10029613609/17/198516220Michael Construction Co

Abstract: A crawler crane was being used at a construction site to lift 2-cubic-yard buckets of concrete 45 ft to a bridge under construction. The boom support lines failed, and the crane boom dropped to the bridge deck, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained minor injuries. The crane had not been properly inspected, the rope conditions had not been reported on the proper inspection forms, and the crane's moving parts, including the wire rope, had not been properly lubricated.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100296136 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100296136 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported