Accident Summary Nr: 14511455 - UNLABLED VALVE OPENED, AMMONIA RELEASED INTO PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17507120 | 01/10/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Braunfels Meats, Inc. |
| 17506775 | 01/10/1986 | 9641 | 0 | U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, Braunfels Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: AN OUTSIDE CONTRACTOR PERFORMED MODERNIZATION REPAIRS ON AN AMMONIA REFRIGERATION SYSTEM IN A PACKING PLANT. AFTER THE SYSTEM HAD BEEN PLACED BACK ON LINE, AN EMPLOYEE OPENED AN UNLABLED VALVE TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS A HOT AMMONIA LINE. THE LINE WAS INSTEAD OPEN-ENDED, AND AMMONIA GAS ENTERED THE PLANT WORK AREA, AFFECTING 15 EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17506775 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 17506775 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 17507120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |