Accident Summary Nr: 14511448 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17507922 | 12/17/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Fayette Electric Coop., Inc. |
Abstract: A LINEMAN CLIMBED A 45-FOOT UTILITY POLE TO SPLICE A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS SUPPORTED BY HIS SAFETY BELT AND STRAP AND BY HIS CLIMBERS. HE THOUGHT THE LINE WAS DEENERGIZED AND TOUCHED IT WITHOUT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HOWEVER, THE LINE WAS, IN FACT, ENERGIZED; AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD NOT TESTED THE LINE TO VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT IT WAS DEENERGIZED, NOR HAD HE GROUNDED THE LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17507922 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |