Accident Summary Nr: 14511422 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100295153 | 09/20/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Rose & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS USING A TRUCK CRANE TO MOVE A 40-FOOT UTILITY POLE FROM A CONSTRUCTION SITE TO A PARKING LOT. IT HAD RAINED EARLIER IN THE DAY, AND THE GROUND WAS DAMP. THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE EITHER CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE HAD ITS OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED, AND THE GROUND POTENTIAL RISE IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRANE WAS SUBSTANTIAL. THREE EMPLOYEES HAPPENED TO BE TYING REBAR ABOUT 3 FEET FROM THE CRANE AT THE TIME, WITH THE END OF THE REBAR SECTION ON THE GROUND. AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS STANDING AND HOLDING THE REBAR WAS ELECTROCUTED. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE SITTING DOWN AS THEY WERE TYING THE REBAR, RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100295153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100295153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100295153 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |