Accident Summary Nr: 14511414 - Two employees killed when excavation caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 14511414 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10029687009/06/198516230D & E Leasing Co Inc And Sabine Consolidated Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were laying an 8 in. sewer pipe in a 66 ft 2 in. long by 24 ft deep excavation that was 36 ft wide at the top and 6 ft wide at the bottom.. Employees #1 and #2 were inside a 10 ft high by 22 ft long trench box that was open at each end. They had just finished connecting the pipe and were getting ready to climb out when the east wall caved in, followed by the south wall. Employee #1 was outside the trench box and was buried; Employee #2 was buried inside the box. Both were killed. The two coworkers escaped uninjured. The east wall was neither shored nor sloped; the south wall was sloped to a 78 degree angle. The east wall was dry to approximately 6 ft, allowing the use of a 245 excavator.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100296870 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100296870 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported