Accident Summary Nr: 14511380 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100299312 | 07/25/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Shafer Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
| 100299304 | 07/25/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Tri M Erectors Inc |
| 100298413 | 07/25/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Texas Electric Constructors, Inc. |
| 100298439 | 07/25/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Circle "D" Masonry Co. |
| 100299296 | 07/25/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Paul A Laurence Co |
| 100299395 | 08/14/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Peabody Southwest, Inc. |
| 100298348 | 07/23/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Mole Const. Co. & S. & M. Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING UNDER A 1500 POUND SECTION OF A BELT CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR'S WEIGHT WAS SUPPORTED BY ANGLE BRACES WELDED ONTO TWO CYLINDRICAL SKIDS. THE SKIDS WERE ABOUT TO BE TOWED, VIA LOCOMOTIVE, INTO A TUNNEL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE CONVEYOR SECTION WAS PLANNED TO BE THE FIRST OF SEVERAL, WHICH, WHEN COUPLED, WOULD CARRY DIRT FROM THE TUNNEL BORING MACHINE TO THE TUNNEL ENTRANCE. EMPLOYEE #1 SIGNALED THE LOCOMOTIVE OPERATOR WITH A FLASHLIGHT TO BEGIN MOVING THE SKID-MOUNTED CONVEYOR INTO THE TUNNEL. UNFORTUNATELY, SINCE THE CONVEYOR WAS NOT PHYSICALLY SECURED TO THE SKID, THE LOCOMOTIVE PULLED THE SKID FROM UNDER ONE END OF THE CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR END FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, DECAPITATING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100299312 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100299304 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100298413 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 100298439 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 100299296 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 100299395 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 100298348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |