Accident Summary Nr: 14511356 - FELL FROM OUTSIDE OF BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100300110 | 08/12/1985 | 6331 | 0 | United Services Automobile Assoc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND LYING AT THE EDGE OF A DRAINAGE DITCH ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE BUILDING (D1 PARKING LOT BUILDING). IT APPEARED THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEEDING A PLANTER WHEN HE FELL TO HIS DEATH. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A CUP IN HIS HAND WITH WEEDS AND TREE SPROUTS IN THE CUP WHEN FOUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED FOR THE GROUND MAINTENANCE CREW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100300110 | Fatality | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |