Accident Summary Nr: 14511349 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN DUMP TRUCK ROLL-OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14511349 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
69448908/23/198516110C. G. Dump Trucks

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A DUMP TRUCK DOWN A 14-PERCENT GRADE. WHILE ON THE GRADE, HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 90-DEGREE TURN TO THE RIGHT. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND CAREENED OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE DUMP TRUCK ROLLED OVER ONCE AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 694489 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported