Accident Summary Nr: 14511349 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN DUMP TRUCK ROLL-OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 694489 | 08/23/1985 | 1611 | 0 | C. G. Dump Trucks |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A DUMP TRUCK DOWN A 14-PERCENT GRADE. WHILE ON THE GRADE, HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 90-DEGREE TURN TO THE RIGHT. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND CAREENED OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE DUMP TRUCK ROLLED OVER ONCE AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 694489 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |