Accident Summary Nr: 14511323 - FALL FROM OIL WELL DERRICK

Accident Summary Nr: 14511323 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10029644108/20/198513810F W A Drilling Co., Inc., Rig #4

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET FROM A DERRICK WHILE TRYING TO FREE-UP A TONG COUNTERBALANCE WEIGHT LINE. THE EMPLOYEE USED A LADDER CLIMBING DEVICE TO REACH THE WORK AREA, BUT REMOVED IT TO PERFORM THE WORK. A SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE WERE AVAILABLE, BUT NOT USED. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE RIG FLOOR, SUSTAINING SEVERE INTERNAL INJURIES, AND DIED BEFORE REACHING THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: DERRICK, MAINTENANCE, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, SAFETY BELT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100296441 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported