Accident Summary Nr: 14511315 - STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY FALLING "STIFF LEG"
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100297233 | 08/07/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Brown & Root Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON HIS LUNCH BREAK AT THE JOB SITE. HE HAD JUST FINISHED EATING AND WAS LYING DOWN NEXT TO A COMPANY PICK-UP TRUCK. A STEEL PIPE SYSTEM KNOWN AS A "STIFF LEG" WAS POSITIONED UNDER A BRIDGE OVERPASS, LOCATED AT THE INTERSECTION OF I-10 AND US HIGHWAY 77. THE "STIFF LEG" WAS BEING USED AS A SUPPORT FOR A BRIDGE REPAIR PROJECT. FOR SOME REASON THE "STIFF LEG" FELL OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, KILLING HIM. A POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THE "STIFF LEG" FALL WAS ROAD VIBRATIONS, WHICH MAY HAVE LOOSENED IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100297233 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |