Accident Summary Nr: 14511307 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100296425 | 08/16/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Shell Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, who worked for a masonry company, were moving material from an access satellite elevated scaffold to the roof of a 6-story hotel under construction. Employee #1 was on a 20 in. wide plank walkway, 20 in. below the main platform of the scaffold, shoveling mud from the scaffold to a wheelbarrow on the roof. The planks moved and Employee #1 fell more than 50 ft to the ground. He suffered multiple injuries and died shortly after arriving at the hospital. The planks were not overlapped at least 12 in., nor were they adequately secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100296425 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |