Accident Summary Nr: 14511273 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100298207 | 07/18/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Peabody Southwest Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, and a coworker were in a 8 ft deep by 4 ft wide trench, making connections to two existing pipes that had been installed about five months earlier. The coworker had left the trench to get some material when the north wall collapsed, pinning Employee #1 against the opposite wall. He suffered a crushed chest, and a ruptured right lung, liver, and right adrenal gland. He was killed. The trench was dug in a backfilled area and was not sloped, shored, sheeted, or braced. A John Deere 410 backhoe had been used to dig the trench.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100298207 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |