Accident Summary Nr: 14511273 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14511273 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10029820707/18/198516290Peabody Southwest Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, and a coworker were in a 8 ft deep by 4 ft wide trench, making connections to two existing pipes that had been installed about five months earlier. The coworker had left the trench to get some material when the north wall collapsed, pinning Employee #1 against the opposite wall. He suffered a crushed chest, and a ruptured right lung, liver, and right adrenal gland. He was killed. The trench was dug in a backfilled area and was not sloped, shored, sheeted, or braced. A John Deere 410 backhoe had been used to dig the trench.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, BRACING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100298207 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported