Accident Summary Nr: 14511257 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE LOST FOOTING AND FELL 67 FEET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914696 | 07/15/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Ceco Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BUILDING A CONCRETE FORM DECK OVER AN OPEN STAIRWAY. HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL 67 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THERE WAS NO TEMPORARY FLOOR, SAFETY NET, OR LIFELINE AND SAFETY BELT IN USE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1914696 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |