Accident Summary Nr: 14511257 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE LOST FOOTING AND FELL 67 FEET

Accident Summary Nr: 14511257 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191469607/15/198517990Ceco Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BUILDING A CONCRETE FORM DECK OVER AN OPEN STAIRWAY. HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL 67 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THERE WAS NO TEMPORARY FLOOR, SAFETY NET, OR LIFELINE AND SAFETY BELT IN USE.

Keywords: LIFELINE, SAFETY BELT, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1914696 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported