Accident Summary Nr: 14511240 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14511240 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10030086209/05/198516110H. B. Zachry Company

Abstract: A CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS SPREADING CRUSHED MATERIAL ON A SLOPE AT THE SIDE OF A ROADWAY IN PREPARATION FOR POURING CONCRETE. BECAUSE THE SLOPE WAS LONG, A CRANE-SUSPENDED CONCRETE BUCKET WAS BEING USED TO MOVE THE MATERIAL FROM THE ROADWAY TO THEIR DESTINATION ON THE SLOPE. ONE OF THE CREW'S EMPLOYEES SIGNALLED THE CRANE OPERATOR TO POSITION THE BUCKET. THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 17.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE CONCRETE BUCKET. A SECOND EMPLOYEE NEAR THE BUCKET RECEIVED A MINOR ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE RETURNED TO WORK THE NEXT DAY.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100300862 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 100300862 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported