Accident Summary Nr: 14511232 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14511232 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191421709/16/198635360Time Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING DISMANTLE A VO-50 BOOM. HE WAS STANDING ON A PIECE OF METAL WHICH WAS HUNG BY A CHAIN UNDER THE THE BOOM. THE OPERATOR OF THE FORKLIFT WAS TRYING TO WORK THE BOOM LOOSE FROM THE PEDESTAL IT WAS MOUNTED TO. THE VO-5O BOOM SLIPPED OFF THE FORKS OF THE FORKLIFT WHICH WAS SUPPORTING IT, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL TO THE GROUND. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH ITS OVERHEAD PROTECTION BAR.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, DISMANTLING, BOOM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1914217 Fatality Other Occupation not reported