Accident Summary Nr: 14511216 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100300722 | 06/18/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Heath Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 17, 1985, Employee #1 was working alone, dismantling two 20 ft long sections of a 60 ft long crane boom on an FMC Link Belt LS 108B crawler crane, serial #9lG5247. The boom sections were not blocked or supported in any way, except that the top of the boom was resting on the ground and the butt section of the boom was attached to the rotatable superstructure of the crane. As Employee #1 removed the two lower pins holding together the upper two boom sections, the crane boom below this connection fell to ground. Employee #1's body was crushed from his head to his hips; he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100300722 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |