Accident Summary Nr: 14511208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100299619 | 06/27/1985 | 5039 | 0 | Texas Roofing Products Div Cameron Wholesale |
100299601 | 06/27/1985 | 1761 | 0 | B. G. B. Roofing Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A ROOFING MATERIALS SUPPLY COMPANY WAS DELIVERING MATERIAL TO AN APARTMENT COMPLEX FOR A ROOFING JOB. THE DELIVERY TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 30-FOOT CONVEYOR FOR UNLOADING MATERIAL DIRECTLY TO THE ROOF. THE CONVEYOR WAS CONTROLLED FROM THE BED OF THE TRUCK. AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ROOFING COMPANY WAS HELPING TO UNLOAD THE MATERIAL FROM THE TRUCK. AFTER THE MATERIAL WAS UNLOADED, THE SUPPLY COMPANY EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING THE CONVEYOR FROM THE ROOF TO POSITION IT OVER THE CAB OF THE TRUCK. THE ROOFING COMPANY EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE BED OF THE TRUCK. THE CONVEYOR CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME AS THE ROOFING COMPANY EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE JUMPED OFF THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND RAN TO THE BACK OF THE TRUCK TO GET TO THE CONTROLS FOR THE CONVEYOR. WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TRUCK, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE ROOFING COMPANY EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND FEET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100299619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Driver-sales workers | ||
2 | 100299619 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
3 | 100299601 | Occupation Not Listed |