Accident Summary Nr: 14511182 - STRUCK BY HANDLE OF 36 INCH PIPE WRENCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1910629 | 06/26/1985 | 1381 | 0 | D.B. Drilling Co. Rig #11 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES REPAIRING A DRILLING RIG MUD PUMP USED A 36" PIPE WRENCH TO TURN THE PUMP OVER SLOWLY. THE WRENCH WAS LEFT ON THE SHAFT OF THE DRIVING PULLEY WHEN REPAIRS WERE COMPLETED. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED THE DIESEL ENGINE WHICH DRIVES THE MUD PUMP. WHEN HE ENGAGED THE CLUTCH THE WRENCH ROTATED WITH THE SHAFT. THE WRENCH HANDLE STRUCK EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD AND CHEST, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1910629 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |