Accident Summary Nr: 14511166 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CAUGHT AND AMPUTATED BY UNGUARDED AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103608063 | 06/24/1986 | 2048 | 0 | Capital Feed & Milling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUPERVISING THE WORK OF TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WHO WERE SHOVELING GRAIN INTO AN AUGER OPENING. THE AUGER OPENING WAS UNGUARDED. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO THE AUGER OPENING. HIS FOOT WAS CAUGHT BY THE AUGER AND TORN OFF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103608063 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |