Accident Summary Nr: 14511158 - Fell From Pipe Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1913722 | 06/03/1985 | 1629 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Co |
Abstract: ON MAY 31, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING ABOUT 28 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL, INSTALLING SHOES ON A FIBERGLASS PIPE ON A PIPE RACK CROSS BEAM SUPPORT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TIED OFF TO THE RACK STRUCTURE, OR OVERHEAD PIPES, WHEN LAST SEEN. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE LEFT THE IMMEDIATE WORK AREA TO OBTAIN NEEDED TOOLS. APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 MINUTES LATER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS ON THE GROUND UNDER THE FIBERGLASS PIPE WHERE HE WAS LAST SEEN. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ABOUT ONE HOUR LATER. HE DIED OF MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND CONTUSIONS OF THE HEAD. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND IT WAS REPORTED THAT HIS SAFETY BELT WAS IN PLACE ON HIS BODY AND THE LANYARD WAS WRAPPED AROUND HIM. BOTH SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD APPEARED TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1913722 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |