Accident Summary Nr: 14511133 - STRUCK BY FALLING SECTION OF TUBING FROM DERRICK ELEVATOR.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1911494 | 05/23/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Bennies Well Service Co Inc |
Abstract: THE REWORK CREW HAD REMOVED A STRING OF MIXED TUBING (OVERSIZED-2 3/8" AND LINE-2"). WHEN THEY REINSERTED THE DRILL STRING, THE FIRST TWO SECTIONS USED WERE OVERSIZED. NO INSERTS WERE NEEDED TO HOOK THESE TO THE ELEVATOR. THE THIRD SECTION, HOWEVER, WAS 2" LINE PIPE. WHEN THE HANDS CONNECTED THE ELEVATOR TO THE TUBING, THEY FORGOT TO USE THE INSERTS. AS THE RIG OPERATOR BEGAN LIFTING THE SECTION OFF THE HORIZONTAL RACK, THE SECTION END HIT THE ELEVATOR AND SLID ON THROUGH, STRIKING THE DRILL HANDS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT WEARING ANY HEAD PROTECTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1911494 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1911494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |