Accident Summary Nr: 14511109 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 692871 | 01/17/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Olmos Construction Co |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A SMALL TRACK ROCK DRILL TO MAKE HOLES FOR BLASTING. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING THE ROCK DRILL TO A DRILLING LOCATION, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS WALKING NEXT TO THE DRILL WHEN ITS BOOM CONTACTED A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ESCAPED TO GET HELP. HE RETURNED WITH A FOREMAN AND FIRE EXTINGUISHERS. APPARENTLY, POTENTIAL GRADIENTS IN THE EARTH ENERGIZED THE GROUND FOR A CONSIDERABLE DISTANCE FROM THE FAULT LOCATION; AND, WHEN HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET FROM THE ROCK DRILL, HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE GROUND WAS VERY WET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 692871 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 692871 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |