Accident Summary Nr: 14511075 - Employee Killed In Fall From Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548205 | 03/05/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Michael Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling on a sheet of 3/4 in. plywood as a concrete form was being installed in a 4 ft by 5 1/2 ft bridge opening 29 ft above a dry concrete river bed. He was adjusting a nut on one of the four corner bolts while holding the plywood to keep the board level. The bottom nut on the bolt became unscrewed, allowing the board to shift and fall. Employee #1 fell with the board to the concrete river bed. He suffered multiple fractures and internal injuries, and was killed. Employee #1 was not performing his regular duties. He lacked adequate training and supervision, and was not required to wear a safety belt and lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548205 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |