Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14511075 - Employee Killed In Fall From Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 14511075 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
154820503/05/198516220Michael Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling on a sheet of 3/4 in. plywood as a concrete form was being installed in a 4 ft by 5 1/2 ft bridge opening 29 ft above a dry concrete river bed. He was adjusting a nut on one of the four corner bolts while holding the plywood to keep the board level. The bottom nut on the bolt became unscrewed, allowing the board to shift and fall. Employee #1 fell with the board to the concrete river bed. He suffered multiple fractures and internal injuries, and was killed. Employee #1 was not performing his regular duties. He lacked adequate training and supervision, and was not required to wear a safety belt and lanyard.

Keywords: concrete form work, unsecured, work rules, safety belt, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548205 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported