Accident Summary Nr: 14511026 - TIRE EXPLODED; PIECES STRUCK EMPLOYEE IN HEAD, KILLING HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100297522 | 12/19/1985 | 5541 | 0 | George Torres Riverside Texaco |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF GEORGE TORRES RIVERSIDE TEXACO STATION AT 2000 EAST RIVERSIDE DRIVE, AUSTIN, TEXAS, WAS MOUNTING A RUBBER TIRE ON A RIM. THE TIRE WAS INSTALLED ON THE RIM WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. WHEN THE TIRE WAS PRESSUREIZED, HOWEVER, IT WOULD NOT SEAT PROPERLY ON THE RIM. THE OWNER TRIED TO MAKE THE TIRE SEAT BY HITTING IT WITH A RUBBER HAMMER. THE TIRE WOULD NOT SEAT. THE OWNER WENT TO SERVICE ANOTHER VEHICLE, LEAVING THE EMPLOYEE ALONE TO WORK ON THE TIRE. A FEW MINUTES LATER THE TIRE EXPLODED. PIECES OF THE TIRE AND RIM STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100297522 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |