Accident Summary Nr: 14511018 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14511018 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10029594811/07/198516230Ella Contracting, Inc. - Austin Div.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 6, 1985, Employee #1, age 16, and other laborers were laying a 15 in. sewer pipe in an approximately 50 ft long by 30 in. wide by 9 1/2 ft deep trench. One laborer signaled the leadman to dump a load of gravel that was being used for bedding. The leadman signaled the operator of the front end loader carrying the gravel to move closer to the bank of the trench. As the loader neared the bank, the west wall of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was buried and killed. The trench walls were vertical. No sloping, shoring, or trench box had been provided.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100295948 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported