Accident Summary Nr: 14511000 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14511000 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10030074807/12/198517110Ron Kinning, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 11, 1985, Employee #1 was on the platform of a two-section high mobile scaffold working on the second floor of a building under construction. He was 9 ft above the floor, moving the scaffold by pulling or pushing on structural material overhead. A caster on one of the scaffold's legs rolled into an approximately 18 in. deep depression in the floor. The scaffold overturned and Employee #1 fell 30 ft over the edge of the building to the ground. According to the medical examiner's report, he suffered a basal skull fracture with massive contusions of the cerebrum. Employee #1 died at 7:40 p.m. in the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, BRAIN, UNGUARDED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100300748 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported