Accident Summary Nr: 145110.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in in-going nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 145110.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572763.01501/14/2022326113Multi-Plastics Extrusions Inc.

Abstract: At 1:07 p.m. on December 18, 2021, an employee was operating plastic extrusion line when a hot formed piece of window trim became stuck in the sizing line. The employee grabbed needle-nose pliers and attempted to remove the stuck piece when her hand was pulled into a nip point of a roller. The employee's finger was pinched between the pliers and the metal sizing line equipment and she was stuck in the machine for seven minutes. The sizing line was very hot and the needle nose pliers also became hot. The employee experienced crushing and thermal burn injuries to her left index finger. The employee was hospitalized and tip of her index finger was surgically amputated on December 27th.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Burn, Caught In, Clearing, Crushed, Extrusion, Finger, Fingertip, Hot Plastic, Jammed, Line Clearance, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Production Line, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572763.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators