Accident Summary Nr: 14510986 - TRUCK STRUCK BY TRAIN AT RAIL CROSSING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17506544 | 01/27/1986 | 2951 | 0 | Young Brothers Inc. Contractors |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 24, 1985, AT APPROXIMATLEY 7:05 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A MACK TANDEM DUMP TRUCK FROM HIS EMPLOYER'S TRUCK PARKING AND MAINTENANCE YARD TO HIS EMPLOYER'S ASPHALT PLANT. TO GET FROM THE PARKING AREA TO THE ASPHALT PLANT IT WAS NECESSARY TO TRAVEL A SHORT DISTANCE OVER A ROAD WHICH HAD A RAIL CROSSING. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CROSSING THE TRACKS HE APPARENTLY DID NOT SEE AN APPROACHING EMPTY COAL TRAIN. HIS TRUCK WAS STRUCK BY THE LEAD ENGINE OF THE UNION PACIFIC TRAIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL AND PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 9:22 AM. DEATH WAS CAUSED BY MULTIPLE TRAUMAS WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERE INTERNAL BLEEDING. THE EMPLOYEE'S SPLEEN AND LIVER WERE RUPTURED. THERE WERE NO SIGNALS OR WARNINGS AT ALL AT THE RAIL CROSSING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17506544 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |