Accident Summary Nr: 14510960 - Driver killed when vehicle rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102342375 | 08/12/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Orion Homes Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving east on a private road. When he tried to shift from 2nd to 3rd gear, he could not get into 3rd gear. Employee #1 applied the brakes, but they failed. The vehicle sped downhill and rounded a curve. Employee #1 overcorrected and was thrown from the vehicle as it rolled over. The vehicle rolled over him, killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102342375 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |