Accident Summary Nr: 14510952 - CRUDE OIL FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
889055 | 12/12/1984 | 7538 | 0 | The Western Company Of North America |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 10, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, TWO EQUIPMENT OPERATORS (EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2), WERE IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING A 4 INCH LOW PRESSURE SUCTION VALVE IN THE PIPING WHICH CONNECTED TO A MIXING PUMP. THE MIXING PUMP WAS MOUNTED ON A LARGE SEMI TRAILER UNIT. THE PUMP WAS USED FOR CEMENTING AND AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PUMP JOBS AT OIL AND GAS WELLS. FOUR BOLTS IN THE 8 BOLT FLANGES AT THE VALVE WERE STUCK AND COULD NOT BE REMOVED WITH WRENCHES. A CUTTING TORCH WAS BEING USED TO REMOVE THE FOUR STUCK BOLTS. EMPLOYEE #1, USING THE TORCH, CUT THE FIRST THREE BOLTS WITH NO PROBLEMS. AS HE CUT THE LAST BOLT THE PIPING AND VALVE SEPARATED A FEW INCHES, ALLOWING CRUDE OIL AND SOME WATER TO COME OUT. THE CRUDE OIL SPILLED ON EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE FLOOR, AND WAS IGNITED IMMEDIATELY BY THE TORCH. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED EXTENSIVE BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, AND LATER DIED, AS A RESULT OF THE FIRE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 889055 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |