Accident Summary Nr: 14510937 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 693457 | 11/27/1984 | 4911 | 0 | West Texas Utilities |
Abstract: A CREW FOREMAN WAS WORKING ALOFT FROM THE INSULATED BUCKET OF A COMBINATION DIGGER/POLE-SETTER/BUCKET TRUCK (ELECTRIC LINE TRUCK) WHICH HAD ITS OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED. THE FOREMAN WAS MOVING A 7200-VOLT ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM A POLE-TOP INSULATOR TO A CROSSARM INSULATOR. THE ENERGIZED LINE GOT AWAY FROM HIM AND CONTACTED THE METAL PART OF THE BOOM MOUNTED TO THE TRUCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, STANDING ON THE GROUND, WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE WAS RETRIEVING MATERIAL FROM THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 693457 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |