Accident Summary Nr: 14510929 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1910504 | 03/19/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Robert Reynolds And Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the sandy clay on the 13 ft high vertical face of an excavation. The sides were supported by a trench shield, but this face was not. A portion of the unsupported wall fell on Employee #1, crushing him. He died of suffocation. The soil had been weakened by recent heavy rains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1910504 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |