Accident Summary Nr: 14510911 - FALL FROM TAIL RACE TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913557 | 04/11/1985 | 3281 | 0 | Capitol Marble & Granite Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SHUT DOWN WIRE SAW #1 AND WALKED TO TAIL RACE #1. HE THEN CLIMBED THE TAIL RACE TO CHANGE THE BELLY BAND ON A WHEEL. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 28 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE LATER DIED OF HEAD AND ABDOMINAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1913557 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |